Call 07815 904848 or email liz@insightfulminds.co.uk to book a free 20 minute consultation and start moving forward with your life.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR INSIGHTFULMINDS.CO.UK

This privacy policy sets out how Insightfulminds.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Insightfulminds.co.uk when you use this website. Insightfulminds.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by, when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Insightfulminds.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th May 2018 and in alignment with the new General Data Processing Regulations 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.  This is processed but not held for you.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.  The only sensitive data collected is if you work with Liz personally, you will be asked to send her your consent form including life history via email.  This is classed as sensitive data. As soon as the form is printed, this document is deleted from the email system and forms a part of your records. If you would prefer not to email your form, it can be posted instead.  The hard copy forms part of your client records which are stored for 7 years for insurance purposes.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions:

You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • order our products or services;
  • create an account on our site;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions:

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see below the cookie policy.

Third parties or publicly available sources:

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks [such as Facebook, Twitter LinkedIn and YouTube based [inside OR outside] the EU]; and
    search information providers [such as Google based [inside OR outside] the EU].
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based [inside OR outside] the EU].
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at liz@insightfulminds.co.uk.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at liz@insightfulminds.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

To find out more about lawful processing of your information, please go to: Privacy Policy – Lawful Data Processing May 2018

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i) requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
(ii) if you provided us with your details when you registered to receive free resources, attend a free training online, took the Quiz on our website, entered a competition or registered for a promotion; and
(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or other emails at any time by following the opt-out link on any marketing message or email sent to you or OR by emailing us at liz@insightfulminds.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications or emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@catherinewatkin.com

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at liz@insightfulminds.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.  Consent forms will be stored for 7 years for insurance purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: ICO

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at liz@insightfulminds.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

This is a WordPress site and uses cookies, or tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters. This is purely a convenience, so the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again if they want to leave another comment.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
Content Management and site navigation: Our content management tool creates a number of first-party cookies. The following cookies are created automatically when you visit this site, at the date and time of your visit, to enable the web server to deliver the content to your browser. They are all deleted when you close your web browser.

Use of cookies on this website

To comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we periodically conduct a Cookie audit of our website.
Our website uses a number of cookies to store data on our visitor’s computers. For more information about managing cookies, please see http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

In Summary

Our current assessment of the intrusiveness of the cookies used by our website is as follows:

First-party cookies: we use cookies to monitor how visitors find and use our website. We use this information solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our website.

Third-party cookies: we use a variety of widely-used third-party plugins as marketing tools for our own business and to provide convenience tools for our visitors. It is our belief that the use of these plugins represents current “best practice”. We have no direct control over the content of the cookies they create, the use made of any data collected, or the security of that data. These third parties may collect information about your visit to our website, and they may use this with other data in order to serve advertising which may be more relevant to you. Some visitors may see this use of data as intrusive to some degree.

We believe there is no reason for our website visitors to be particularly concerned about the privacy implications of any of the cookies we use, but we do recognise the importance of making you aware of the purpose and scope of the data stored in the cookies which are created or updated on your computer when you visit our website. You may choose to delete these cookies from your computer between visits to our website.

Analytics: We use Google Analytics, which creates a number of first-party cookies, all prefixed __utm:
__utma: contains a unique and anonymous identifying ID, which allows us to ensure that subsequent visits to our website are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. This cookie expires after two years.
__utmb: used to establish and continue a unique user session. Each time you request another page from the website the cookie is updated to expire after 30minutes.
__utmc: works with __utmb to determine when to create a new session for a website visitor. This is a session cookie and expires when you exit the browser.
__utmz: tracks how you found us and is used to calculate traffic and navigation within the website. It is updated with every new page view and expires after 6 months.

You may also sometimes find a __utmv cookie which relates to custom reporting segments, a feature which we occasionally use on Google Analytics.

Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be found at Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google’s Analytics tracking code. You can also read Google’s Privacy Policy for Google Analytics. To opt out of our use of Google Analytics you may wish to consider using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

In all cases these first-party cookies do not store any personal or sensitive information, or anything that makes you personally identifiable to us. We use the data that is collected using these first-party cookies to understand overall visitor behaviour, and we use that understanding to update and improve our website.

Third-party cookies

Third party cookies are cookies created by an external service when you use a page on our website. These cookies are specific to the third-party’s domain and accordingly the data held in them can be seen and managed by the third party and not by us. We control whether or not we use the third-party service with our website, and how it is integrated and presented on our website. We do not have control over the cookies themselves.

We may use Google Maps on our Contact page to provide detailed information on how to locate our office. Google Maps stores two cookies, NID and PREF. We use Google’s interactive maps because we believe they provide a helpful way for our visitors to identify how best to travel to us. We use the Google Maps tools on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy which can be found at http://www.google.co.uk/privacy/privacy-policy.html and its terms of service for Google Maps at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

We currently use the Google “+1″ plugin to help us market and promote our business using Google’s services. The plugin allows visitors to use the “+1″ button to recommend our website to their contacts. The plugin creates at least two cookies, BEAT (a persistent cookie set to expire after 1 day) and ULS (a session cookie). We use the plugin as a convenience for our visitors, and we use it on the basis that Google adheres to its Google +1 Button Privacy Policy.

We currently use the Facebook “Like Box” plugin to help us market our business using the Facebook Social Network. The plugin detects whether you have “Liked” our Facebook page and uses this information to present either a “Like” button or a “You Like this” message with various other associated details from Facebook. If you are not logged in to Facebook, the plugin creates a third-party cookie called datr. If you are logged in to Facebook, the plugin creates a series of third-party cookies. We use the plugin as a convenience for our visitors, and we use it on the basis that Facebook adheres to its data use policy, which can be found at http://www.Facebook.com/about/privacy/.

We currently use the Twitter “Follow Button” plugin to help us market our business using Twitter. The plugin detects whether you are logged in to Twitter when you visit our website and uses this information to present either a “Follow” or “You Follow” message with various other details from Twitter. The plugin creates four Third-Party cookies – _twitter_sess, k, guest_id and original_referer – if a visitor accesses the site when not logged into Twitter, and a further five cookies if accessed while logged on to Twitter. We use the plugin as a convenience for our users and we use it on the basis that Twitter adheres to its Privacy Policy – see http://twitter.com/privacy for more information.

Flash Local Shared Object (LSO) storage

If you want to manage the contents of your Flash Local Shared Objects, please use Adobe’s Website Storage Settings.
We rarely use Flash technology on our website, however in some limited circumstances we may use Flash as follows:
YouTube video: We may periodically use the YouTube service to host video content, and embed YouTube’s player in our web pages to allow you to watch the video without leaving our website. YouTube’s embedded player currently creates and updates a Flash LSO called s.ytimg.com. We have no direct control over YouTube’s use of the data stored in this object. For more information, please read YouTube’s privacy policy.

What Can You Do About Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (at the time of printing) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We recommend that if you have concerns about the privacy implications of the cookies we use, then you should investigate how to do this using the cookie management tools in your web browser. If you wish to remove cookies from your browser you can find helpful videos here; Firefox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer and Chrome.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection, cookies that they use and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email to liz@insightfulminds.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR REPORT OF INCIDENTS

You may direct questions, comments or reports to:
Email: liz@insightfulminds.co.uk